Terms and Privacy

OPEN FROM LUNCH 'TIL LATE!

DINE IN: 7 DAYS A WEEK
SUNDAY-THURSDAY 10AM-MIDNIGHT
FRIDAY & SATURDAY 10AM-3AM

WE DELIVER

SUNDAY-THURSDAY 10AM-3AM
FRIDAY & SATURDAY 10AM-4AM

Terms & Privacy

Terms

Sitewide

We also automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser including your IP address, cookie information and the pages you access or visit.

Users who supply their telephone numbers, email addresses and/or postal addresses may receive contact from us regarding online orders and/or information exchanges pertaining to current transactions, and/or pending or completed orders. We will not sell your personally identifiable information to anyone, unless otherwise stated prior to collection.

Security

Please contact (414) 289-9993 or [email protected] with questions about this website or to receive additional information regarding privacy, the user agreement or these terms. 




Privacy

Effective Date: February 26, 2020

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes the Personal Information collected by or on behalf of Pizza Shuttle (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) through this website (“Site”), and how Personal Information is used, protected and shared. If you have questions or concerns about this Policy, please contact us as set forth below. 

We may modify this Policy at any time. All changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the Site. Material changes will be conspicuously posted on the Site or otherwise communicated to you.  

We Collect Data You Provide 

Personal Information. You can visit the Site without submitting Personal Information. If you elect to provide data that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”) such as your name, email address, mailing address, or phone number, we will collect, use, and share such Personal Information pursuant to this Policy and applicable law. 

Personal Information is required to use certain Site features, for example, to submit a pizza delivery order, create a Business Account Application Form, order from the catering menu, contact us via email, phone, or using our Tell Us form (where we may retain your message’s content and our response), submit job application materials, and respond to communications from us (e.g., surveys and promotional offers).

Business Account Application Form. To create an online Business Account, you must submit your business name, email address, mailing address, billing preference, billing contact name, title, phone number, billing email address, billing address, the names and titles of individuals authorized to order under a Business Account, and tax exempt certificate (if applicable). This data is used to populate a Business Account profile. 

Order & Payment Data. To make purchases using your credit card, you must submit your first and last name, email address, credit or debit card type, number, expiration date, zip code associated with the card, and billing address. All credit and debit card data is used by Pizza Shuttle to process the order and is provided to our PCI-compliant third-party payment processor. While we temporarily do directly access and handle your credit or debit card data, such financial data is disposed the following business day. We keep a record of your purchases. We may collect related Personal Information, such as your name and contact information, to facilitate the applicable transaction. Our current payment processor, Tsys, may use your payment-related information in accordance with its respective privacy policy. 

Email Subscription Updates; Opt-Out. If you provide your email address to subscribe for online updates from us, you understand that we will send you emails, including marketing emails. We may use third-party providers to deliver communications to you. You may opt-out of marketing emails by contacting us at [email protected] with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line. Opting out of online marketing communications does not opt you out of communications about your account or transactions. 

Rewards Program. To join our rewards program, you must submit your first and last name, email address, phone number, and birthday, month, and year (optional). Your phone number will be your reward ID number. This data will be used to provide you periodic updates regarding discounts and deals offered by Pizza Shuttle. 

Texting Club. If you provide us with a cell phone number to join our texting club, we will periodically send you text messages related to discounts and deals offered by Pizza Shuttle. We will not send you marketing texts unless you opt-in with us to receive such texts. Your provider’s message and data rates apply to all texts that you may send to or receive from us. 

Job Application Materials. To submit job application materials, you will be redirected to our online job applications portal, which is hosted by SurveyMonkey. All data related to job applications is submitted directly to SurveyMonkey and will be shared with us. We encourage you to review SurveyMonkey’s terms and privacy policy. If you submit job application materials, we may use the contents to evaluate your qualifications and respond to you. Submission of materials does not require us to review them or consider you for employment. 

Data Automatically Collected 

Cookies & Other Tracking Technologies.  

What types of online tracking mechanisms do we use? We may use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and other tracking technologies (collectively “Cookies”) on our Site.   

What are cookies and web beacons / pixel tags? A cookie is a small text file that our Site saves onto your computer or device when you use the Site that provides us certain information about your activities. Cookies allow the Site to remember your actions and preferences and recognize you or your browser, along with some information you provided. Web beacons / pixel tags are small graphics on a webpage that monitor your activity when viewing a webpage. 

Why do we collect Cookies? We use Cookies to: 

• make our Site function properly;

• provide personalized experiences;

• tailor our interactions with you;

• help with our marketing efforts;

• provide us with valuable data and statistics about the usage and effectiveness of our Site and to help us improve our Site; and

• help us improve our services.

What type of information do Cookies collect? The Cookies on our Site may collect information such as: 

• IP addresses assigned to the computers and other devices you use;

• your internet service provider;

• device ID number;

• approximate geographic location;

• browser type;

• Site pages visited;

• websites you access before and after visiting the Site, and

• data related to how and when you use the Site.

We may combine information from Cookies with other Personal Information.

How long do Cookies last? A Cookie can either be a “session” Cookie or a “persistent” Cookie. Session Cookies exist only for so long as you are visiting the applicable Site and are typically deleted when you exit your web browser. Persistent Cookies exist for a set period of time, for example, up to several months or years. Each time you visit a Site that has implemented a persistent Cookie, the persistent Cookie is renewed and that Cookie will remain active until its predetermined expiration date. You can manually delete persistent Cookies through your browser settings. 

Flash cookies differ from other browser cookies regarding the amount and types of data collected and how the data is stored. Your browser will not remove and cannot manage Flash cookies in the same way as other Cookies. To learn about managing your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe’s website here. 

We are not responsible for third-party Cookies. Cookies may either be “first-party” or “third-party” Cookies. A first-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to the actual Site that you are visiting (i.e. this Site). A third-party Cookie allows your web browser to talk to a third-party website, such as the source of an ad that appears on the website you are visiting or a third-party analytics provider. We do not have control over third-party Cookies. Third-party Cookies are not governed by this Policy. 

How do you manage Cookies or opt-out? Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can disable this function by changing your browser settings, but disabling cookies may impact your use and enjoyment of the Site. Not all features or functions of the Site may work properly if you disable Cookies. You cannot disable all Cookies, such as Cookies that are essential to the functioning of the Site. 

CALIFORNIA’S “DO-NOT-TRACK” REQUIREMENT. WE CURRENTLY DO NOT HONOR “DO NOT TRACK” REQUESTS.   

Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to collect and process information about your use of the Site. Google sets cookies and then your web browser will automatically send data to Google. Google uses this data to provide us with reports that we use to improve the Site’s structure and content.  

We may implement additional add-on services to Google Analytics, such as Demographics and Interest Reporting. Demographics and Interest Reporting uses Cookies to collect data about our Site traffic by tracking users across websites and across time to provide us with analytics on our user base. 

To learn more about how Google uses data, visit Google’s Privacy Policy. You may download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for each web browser you use, but this does not prevent the use of other analytics tools. To learn more about Google Analytics cookies, visit Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites. 

Location Information. Beyond approximate geographic location data, we may, with your consent, access more specific location data to enhance your user experience and increase the usefulness of the Site. This includes both geographic location data that you input using the Site (e.g., when you enter your zip code, city, or physical address) and, if applicable, geographic location data collected by device-based location services (including GPS data). You may grant the Site access to your location when prompted or through your device’s location services settings.  

Data from Other Sources  

We obtain data about individuals from various third-party companies and public sources and we may combine that data with other Personal Information. This enhances our existing data about our users (e.g., adding address data), improves our ability to contact you, and enhances our marketing capabilities.   

Social Media 

We are active on social media, including Facebook, Twitter, Yelp, Youtube, and Instagram (“Social Media”). Anything you post on Social Media is public information and will not be treated confidentially. We may post (or re-post) on the Site and our Social Media pages any comments or content that you post on our Social Media pages. YOU AGREE TO HOLD COMPANY AND ITS AFFILIATES HARMLESS AND WITHOUT LIABILITY FOR THE RESULTS OF ANY AND ALL CONTENT YOU POST ON COMPANY’S SOCIAL MEDIA. 

The Site allows you to connect and share data with Social Media. These features may require us to use cookies, plug-ins, and APIs provided by such Social Media to facilitate those communications and features. The Site may use advertising networks and services offered by Social Media to deliver advertising content. Use of these services requires Social Media to implement cookies or pixel tags to deliver ads to you while you access the Site. 

Your use of Social Media is governed by the privacy policies and terms of the third parties that own and operate those websites and not by this Policy. We encourage you to review those policies and terms. 

How We Use Personal Information. We use Personal Information for the following purposes: 

As Stated or Agreed to at the Point of Collection. We may use Personal Information for the purposes stated or agreed to (or as is obvious) at the point of collection. For example, we use Personal Information to respond to your questions, comments, or complaints. We may also use Personal Information as requested or consented to by you. 

Administration. We use Personal Information for administrative purposes, such as managing your accounts, facilitating transactions, to inform our business strategies, to understand the Site’s demographics and user preferences, for evaluating job applications, and managing business accounts. We also use Personal Information to improve our products and services, as well as evaluating the effectiveness of our products, services and Site. 

Site Management. We use Personal Information for Site management, such as troubleshooting problems, improving the content and functionality of the Site, statistical and other analyses of the Site, and to customize the Site to you and our users. 

Providing Updates and Advertising. We may use Personal Information to send you promotions or to perform targeted advertising, to notify you of new services, products or programs, to notify you of new features of our Site, to notify you of changes to our Terms or this Policy, and for other similar communications. 

To Protect Our Rights. We may use Personal Information to protect our legal rights or interests, or those of third parties, including to bring a legal action against you or anyone who may be causing harm to us, our Site, or to other users of the Site. 

Disclosure of Personal Information 

We do not sell, rent or lease Personal Information to any third party. We may share Personal Information with the following parties, in compliance with applicable laws: 

Employees and Affiliates. We may share Personal Information with our employees and affiliates who have a need to know the information for our business purposes. 

Third-Party Service Providers. We may receive Personal Information with our third-party service providers, suppliers, consultants, agents, partners and representatives that provide services for us, with whom we have contracted with to protect such Personal Information. Such third-party service providers include without limitation GrubHub, EatStreet, UberEats, DoorDash, ezCater, Meal Mobile, and PostMates. To learn more about how each service provider uses your Personal Information, please visit each service provider’s respective privacy policy.   

For example, we may share Personal Information with service providers to help us host and manage the Site; provide targeted advertising and other marketing; improve the content and functionality of the Site; perform data analysis and statistical analysis; troubleshoot problems with the Site; provide payment processing services and online storefronts; provide public relations; provide learning management systems; provide email services; provide data processing and support; or provide the security of the Site.  

Government Officials / Law Enforcement. We will cooperate with law enforcement and other governmental agencies, and may disclose Personal Information: (i) if we believe in good faith we are legally required to disclose that Personal Information, (ii) if we are advised to disclose Personal Information by our legal counsel, or (iii) when necessary to identify, contact or bring a legal action against someone who may cause or be causing harm to, or interfering with the legal rights of, Pizza Shuttle or any other party. 

Professional Advisors. We may share Personal Information with our professional advisors, such as our attorneys, accountants, financial advisors and business advisors, in their capacity as advisors to Pizza Shuttle. 

Change in Ownership. In the event Pizza Shuttle is the subject of a change of control or in the event the Site changes ownership, in whole or in part, or in the event of a bankruptcy, receivership or a similar transaction, we may provide Personal Information to the subsequent owner(s). 

Other. We may share Personal Information with third parties when explicitly requested by or consented to by you, or for the purposes for which you disclosed the Personal Information to us as indicated at the time and point of the disclosure (or as was obvious at the time and point of disclosure). 

Use and Disclosure of Non-Personal Information   

We may collect or create information or data that does not personally identify an individual and is not readily available for that purpose (“Non-Personal Information”). Pizza Shuttle may collect, use, share, transfer and otherwise process Non-Personal Information for any business purposes in its sole discretion, in compliance with applicable laws. Pizza Shuttle is the sole and exclusive owner of any Non-Personal Information, including if it de-identifies any Personal Information so that it becomes Non-Personal Information.    

Data We Do Not Intend to Collect 

Sensitive Information. “Sensitive Information” is any data that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, or that involves genetic or biometric data or data concerning health or sexual orientation. We do not intend to collect any Sensitive Data from you. Please do not provide Sensitive Data to us. 

Children. The Site is not directed at children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect, use, or share Personal Information from children under 13. If a parent or legal guardian learns that their child provided us with Personal Information without his or her consent, please contact us and we will make commercially reasonable attempts to delete such Personal Information. 

Data Security 

We use commercially reasonable technical and organizational measures to help secure Personal Information against loss, misuse, and alteration appropriate to the type of Personal Information processed. If a breach of your Personal Information occurs, we will notify you of the breach if required under applicable law. 

YOU UNDERSTAND THAT NO DATA TRANSMISSION OVER THE INTERNET OR DEVICE CAN BE GUARANTEED TO BE 100% SECURE. WHILE WE STRIVE TO PROTECT PERSONAL INFORMATION, WE DO NOT GUARANTEE THE SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND YOU PROVIDE PERSONAL INFORMATION AT YOUR OWN RISK. 

Access from Outside the United States 

If you access the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that Personal Information may be transferred to, stored in, and processed in the United States. Certain governmental authorities may not consider the level of protection of Personal Information in the United States to be equivalent to that required by other jurisdictions. 

Governing Law 

Unless otherwise expressly required by the applicable law of your country of residence, this Policy is governed by the laws of the State of Wisconsin, United States, without regard to conflict of laws principles. You agree to venue and personal jurisdiction exclusively in Milwaukee County, Wisconsin with respect to any dispute arising under this Policy. 

Third-Party Websites 

The Site may link to, or be linked to, websites not controlled by us. We are not responsible for third-parties’ privacy policies or practices. This Policy does not apply to any third-party websites or to any data that you provide to third parties. You should read the privacy policy for each website that you visit. 

Access & Update Your Personal Information 

To access or update your Personal Information as it exists in our records, please visit any accounts you have created or contact us using the information below. 

California Residents 

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a California resident, you have the right to obtain: (a) a list of all third parties to whom we may have disclosed your Personal Information within the past year for direct marketing purposes, and (b) a description of the categories of Personal Information disclosed, by emailing us at [email protected] 

Contact Us 

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Policy, contact us at: 

Pizza Shuttle 

Attn: Owner

1827 N. Farwell Ave.

Milwaukee, WI 53202

[email protected]

Tel: (414)-289-9993

Fax: (414)-289-9633